A Taste of FIBR Annual Awards

A Taste of FIBR is the networking event of the year! FIBR recognizes its finest with presentations of the Community Partner of the Year, Food Processor of the Year, Food Safety Achievement and Most Innovative Product Awards.

Each October, which marks the anniversary of FIBR incorporation, FIBR's members and partners gather together to network, celebrate and honor awardees. Truly a cooperative effort made successful by the contributions of many: Members who donate product, raffle and silent auction items; the award winners, whose excellence inspires us; to the staff and other volunteers that make the evening come together. The Taste of FIBR Awards and Scholarship represents the spirit of FIBR at its best.

Does your company deserve one of these awards? Only members are eligible! Join Today!

2017 A Taste of FIBR Awards and Scholarships Dinner

The 21st Annual A Taste of FIBR Awards and Scholarships Dinner took place on Thursday, October 19th, 2017.

21st Year Anniversary Celebration!

2017 A Taste of FIBR Award Winners

  • Community Partner of the Year: LA Prep
  • Food Safety Achievement Award: Capitol Food Company
  • Food Processor of the Year: Village Green Foods
  • President's Award: CDTech

2017 FIBR Community Partner of the Year:

LA Prep

Monica Loera-Martinez, Field Deputy Office of Honorable Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard
Brian Alpert, Principal
Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

2017 Food Safety Achievement Award:

Capitol Food Company

Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons
Monica Loera-Martinez, Field Deputy Office of Honorable Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard
John Levi, CEO
Vanessa Jackson, Director of Food Safety Assurance & Capitol Team
Henry Leong, Quon Yick Noodles & FIBR VP Board of Directors

2017 Food Processor of the Year:

Village Green Foods

Monica Loera-Martinez, Field Deputy Office of Honorable Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard
Jenny Rosoff, CEO
Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

2017 President's Award:

Yvette Nunez, CDTech Sr. Director of Economic Development & Programs & FIBR Board of Directors Secretary

2017 FIBR Scholarship Recipients

  • Rashi Bhatnagar, Chapman University, Food Science
  • Herid Flores, CalPoly Pomona University, Food Science
    Employee at Village Green Foods
  • Susan Miller Dorsey High School, Culinary Training Program, Workforce Program

2017 FIBR Scholarship Recipients:

FIBR Student Member Scholarship

Monica Loera-Martinez, Field Deputy Office of Honorable Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard
Rashi Bhatnagar, Chapman University, Food Science
Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

2017 FIBR Scholarship Recipients:

Student Scholarship Recipient – Member Employee or Family

Monica Loera-Martinez, Field Deputy Office of Honorable Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard
Herid Flores, CalPoly Pomona University, Food Science & Employee at Village Green Foods
Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

2017 FIBR Scholarship Recipients:

Community Investment Scholarship - Susan Miller Dorsey High School

Monica Loera-Martinez, Field Deputy Office of Honorable Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard
Lester Malta, Assistant Principal
Jhaleal & Toney Stringer, Student & Parent
Dr. Sean Gaston, Principal
Anna Valls,FIBR President,F. Gavina&Sons

2017 FIBR Volunteers

  • Joanne Carbajal

2017 FIBR Volunteers:

Joanne Carbajal
Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

2017 A Taste of FIBR Sponsors

PLATINUM SPONSOR:

R&D Scientific Corporation logo

GOLD SPONSORS:

Manufacturer's Bank logo

SILVER SPONSORS:

Comerica logo URDesigns logo Moss-Adams LLP logo

2017 Platinum Sponsor:

R&D Scientific Corporation

Richard Sheppard, CEO
Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

2017 Gold Sponsor:

Manufacturers Bank

Mike Yadzyn, VP Business
Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

2017 Silver Sponsors:

Comerica Bank & URDesigns

Thomas Spinagtti, Comerica Bank, VP Business & Center
Eric Dobbins, URDesigns, CEO
Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

2017 Silver Sponsor:

Moss Adams, LLP

Sponsored Dinner Table to Susan Dorsey High School

Friends of FIBR - Recognition for the Outstanding Leadership and Support

  • Lilly Rocha, Director, Sabor Latino Food Show
  • Ronald Fong, Ronald Fong, Asian Pacific Islander Small Business Program
  • Veronica Diaz, Southern California Edison
  • Maribel Rabbini, Western Exterminators
  • Leslie Elliott, Vermont/Slauson EDC
  • Anna Valls, FIBR President, F. Gavina & Sons

Friends of FIBR

Lilly Rocha
Ronald Fong
Veronica Diaz
Maribel Rabbini
Leslie Elliott
FIBR President - Anna Valls

Previous Award Recipients

2016 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: R&D Scientific
  • Food Safety Achievement Award:Quon Yick Noodle Company
  • Food Processor of the Year: 99 RANCH MARKET
  • President's Award: Southern California Edison
  • Student Scholarship Recipient:Susan Miller, Dorsey High School, Culinary Arts Department
  • Student Scholarship Recipient:Nakisha McFadden, Los Angeles Trade Tech College, Culinary Arts Department
  • Student Scholarship Recipient:Anna Gomez, CalState Northridge, Food Science

2015 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: CuliFlex
  • Food Safety Achievement Award:A.I. Foods
  • Food Processor of the Year: Catalina Offshore Products
  • President's Award: Sabor Latino Food Show
  • Student Scholarship Recipient:Edward Shakhbazyan, CalState Northridge, Food Science
  • Student Scholarship Recipient:Chef JaNae Johnson, Los Angeles Trade Tech College-Culinary Arts
  • Student Scholarship Recipient:Dorsey High School Culinary Arts Department - Student Uniforms

2014 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: MEIRxRS
  • Food Safety Achievement Award: Soy Foods of America
  • Food Processor of the Year: Huy Fong Foods, Inc.
  • President's Award: Mas Hori & Associates
  • FIBR Appreciation Award: Southern California Edison
  • Most Innovative Product: Dandy Don's Homemade Ice Cream
  • Student Scholarship Recipient: Karina Rodriguez, Chapman University Student-Food Science
  • Student Scholarship Recipient: Jamal Williams, LATTC Culinary Arts Department
  • Student Scholarship Recipient: Ian Max, LATTC Culinary Arts Department

2013 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: Southern Ca. Edison
  • Food Safety Award: Caldwell Fresh Foods
  • Food Processor of the Year: Juanita's Foods
  • President's Award: Don Whittemore of Dandy Don's Homemade Ice Cream
  • Most Innovative Product: Pasta Mia

2012 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: F. Gavina and Sons
  • Food Processor of the Year: Giuliano's Bakery
  • Food Safety Achievement: Village Green Foods
  • Most Innovative Product: Village Green Foods
  • President's Award: Yvette Nunez

2011 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: Los Angeles Trade Tech College – Culinary Arts Department
  • Food Processor of the Year: Food Collective
  • Food Safety Achievement: Mama Bella
  • Most Innovative Product: Helen's Gourmet Bread
  • President's Award: Maria Sanchez

2010 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: Norwood Clark
  • Food Processor of the Year: F. Gavina and Sons
  • Food Safety Achievement: Cibaria International & Passport Foods
  • Most Innovative Product: El Burrito Mexican Food Products
  • Presidents Award: Helene Martinez

2009 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: So. Ca. Gas Co.
  • Food Processor of the Year: Caldwell Fresh Foods
  • Food Safety Achievement: New Century Snacks
  • Most Innovative Product: Mas Hori

2008 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: Linda Griego
  • Food Processor of the Year: El Burrito Mexican Food Products
  • Food Safety Achievement: Randall Foods
  • Most Innovative Product: Money Saver's Meats

2007 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: Regional Wholesale Food Processors Committee
  • Food Processor of the Year: Felbro Food Products
  • Food Safety Achievement Award: Ore-Cal
  • Most Innovative Product: Harvest 2000 Int'l

2006 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Decade: Community Development Technologies Center
  • Food Processor of the Year: Felbro Food Products

2005 WINNERS
  • Community Partner of the Year: Mas Hori
  • Food Processor of the Year: LuLu's Dessert
  • Food Safety Achievement: Flanigan Farms
  • Most Innovative Product: Dr. Soda Beverage Company